CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 C83764

Ms. Julie Knippling
Circle International, Inc.
3275 Alum Creek Drive, Suite 200
Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of embroidery thread from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Knippling:

In your letter dated January 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Midwest Embroidery Supply Company, Inc.

You have submitted a sample of thread which you described as being 120 denier, 2-ply, multifilament polyester thread, used in embroidery. According to information supplied by the manufacturer, this thread has a decitex number of 133. It is dressed with two grams of silicone per 100 grams of thread and has a final "Z" twist. You have indicated that it will be sold put up on supports in excess of 85 grams in weight.

The applicable subheading for the polyester embroidery yarn will be 5402.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale,..., other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of polyesters. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The yarns fall within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division